STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter.”
26 USC 111(a). Plaintiff argues that a similar rule applies in Michigan, yet cites no provision of
the MBT, the CIT, or any caselaw to support its position. And the rule would only apply if plaintiff
had deducted the depreciation on its state-tax returns—which it did not do. The tax benefit rule,
therefore, does not support plaintiff’s position.
Next, plaintiff relies on a definitions provision from the CIT, MCL 206.601, to support its
argument that its Michigan business income could differ from its federal taxable income. MCL
206.601 provides:
A term used in this part and not defined differently shall have the same
meaning as when used in comparable context in the laws of the United States
relating to federal income taxes in effect for the tax year unless a different meaning
is clearly required. A reference in this part to the internal revenue code includes
other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes.
The corresponding MBT provision appears in MCL 208.1103. These statutes apply the federal
definitions to terms that are not otherwise defined in the state statutes, unless a different meaning
is required. The statutes do not permit a taxpayer to alter federal taxable income, other than in the