Maryland Law Review
[…] No. Criminal
forfeiture only.
Seizure and
forfeiture shall
be available as a
“remed[y]
(presumably
after a trial and
thus criminal
forfeiture not
civil), in
“appropriate
cases” where
infringement
was the
“predominant
use” of
material.
None
U.S. Law:
NET
Act;
320
PRO-IP
of
2008.
321
Yes.
None. Just
infringement
of more than
$1,000 in 180
days. Where
there is a
motive and no
minimum, it is
for
commercial
advantage or
private
financial gain,
where private
financial gain
includes the
receipt of
anything of
value.
One work is
enough.
Imprisonment
and fines
Yes, established
in the PRO-IP
Act Sec.
2323.
322
“any
property used,
or intended to
be used, in any
manner . . . to
commit or
facilitate the
commission of
an offense”
Removed
from
copyright
law in
1976;
however,
federal
aiding and
abetting
statute (18
U.S.C.
§2) has
been
applied.
319
. TRIPS Agreement, supra note 184.
320
. No Electronic Theft (NET) Act, Pub. L. No. 105-147, 111 Stat. 2678 (1997).
2014] COPYRIGHT CRIME AND PUNISHMENT 631
Willful?
For Profit?