PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE
[…] shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to
protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from
overuse.
(Amended by Ch. 1075, Stats. 1978.)
Section 30211 Development not to interfere with access
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of
dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
39
Section 30212 New development projects
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the
coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) it is inconsistent
with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources,
(2) adequate access exists nearby, or (3) agriculture would be adversely affected.
Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened to public use until a public
agency or private association agrees to accept responsibility for maintenance and
liability of the accessway.
(b) For purposes of this section, "new development" does not include:
(1) Replacement of any structure pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (g) of
Section 30610.
(2) The demolition and reconstruction of a single-family residence; provided, that