LUMMI NATION GWE ACT CODE DRAFT
[…] Moran and Heitkamp, co-sponsors of S.B. 1507, engaged in a colloquy with the Chairman of the
Senate Finance Committee, Senator Wyden, on the Congressional Record of the Senate
confirming their understanding and intent that:
LUMMI NATION GWE ACT CODE DRAFT
1. IRS would apply S.B. 1507 no less favorable than the safe harbor approach provided
for in Revenue Procedure 2014-35, and that in no event will IRS require an individualized
determination of financial need where a tribal Program meets all other requirements of
new section 139E as added by the bill.
2. The bill requires that “any ambiguities in new Code section 139E shall be resolved by
the IRS in favor of Indian Tribal governments and deference shall be given to Indian
Tribal governments for programs administered and authorized by the Tribe to benefit
the general welfare of the Tribal community.
3. It “would be contrary to the intent of Congress if the IRS were to “take the occasion
of passage of H.R. 3043 or S. 1507 to retrench, narrow or possibly withdraw the
administrative guidance provided in Rev. Prc. 2014-35 after enactment of the bill.”