MANUAL OF PERSONNEL & ADMINISTRATIVE RULES
[…] in a properly stamped and sealed envelope with the City’s return address affixed thereto.
There shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence, consistent
with Evidence Code Sections 600 603, that notices mailed via US First Class Mail are received by
the employee and/or the employee’s representative or others to whom notices are sent within
CITY OF PASADENA MANUAL OF PERSONNEL & ADMINISTRATIVE RULES
SECTION 7 | PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT
137
three to five working days consistent with the California Evidence Code Section 641 which states:
“A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the
ordinary course of mail.”
D. SEPARATION FROM EMPLOYMENT
1. Resignation
When an employee submits an oral or written resignation from employment with the City, such
resignation is considered as immediately accepted by the City. Any request to subsequently