Foreword
[…] State licensing, as well as municipal and county licensing, of amusement machines and billiard
tables are prescribed in SC Code Title 12, Chapter 21.
Amusement Machines
a) Video poker: State law prohibits video poker machines with a free-play feature or cash
payout. See SC Code Secs. 12-21-2710 and 12-21-2720, as construed by the state Supreme
Court in Joytime Distributors and Amusement Co., Inc. v. State of South Carolina, 338 SC
634, 528 S.E.2d 647 (1999).
b) Nonpay amusement: A municipality may not limit the number of machines licensed.
Pursuant to SC Code Sec. 12-21-2720 (A)(3), it may impose a license tax on those machines
not to exceed $360 for a two-year period. A machine that may be licensed by the SC
Department of Revenue under subsection (A)(3) is “a machine of the nonpayout type, or in-
line pin game, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except
machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or flippers operated by the player by
which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.” Each of these machines would
continue to be subject to a $180-per-year municipal license tax, plus a $12.50 business
license tax for operating all machines at one location.
c) Music, rides, pinball: State law imposes limits of $12.50 per year per machine plus $12.50