August 2023
[…] If she had accepted the job in 2008, she would
have received a refresher training course and would not be expected to physically restrain students, as she was required to do
in her previous tenure in that position. She did not mention anxiety as a cause of her refusal either to the school district or to
the claims adjudicator but first mentioned it during her testimony at the hearing before the Referee. In her appeal to the Board
of Review, she presented a note from her doctor regarding her anxiety, but did not submit this additional evidence to the
employer.
HELD: Under Section 603 of the Act, an individual will be deemed ineligible for benefits “if he has failed, without good
cause...to accept suitable work...In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual, consideration shall be
given to the degree of risk involved to his health, safety, morals, his physical fitness and prior training...”, among other factors.
In the instant case, the Board found that the claimant did not have good cause to refuse the job. The Board rejected as reasons
for her refusal (1) that she lacked training for the job, since she would have received a training refresher course; (2) that back