August 2023
[…] In it, the District
Superintendent stated:
DIGEST OF ADJUDICATION PRECEDENTS MS
MS-342
It will be my recommendation to the Board of Education that your employment will be terminated at the
conclusion of the 1984-1985 school year, and that you will not be employed for the 1985-1986 school year.
At the end of the 1984-1985 school term and during succeeding weeks, the claimant filed for unemployment benefits. Records
of the Department of Employment Security did not disclose that the claimant had any reasonable prospects of obtaining work
as a Teacher for the ensuing school term.
HELD: Section 612 of the Act states, in pertinent part:
An individual shall be ineligible for benefits, on the basis of wages for service in employment...for an
educational institution, during a period between two...academic years...or terms...if the individual performed
such service in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance
that the individual will perform service in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of
such academic years (or terms).
Since, in this case, the record did not indicate that the claimant had a contract or any reasonable assurance that she would be
employed by an educational institution the next term, the disqualifying provisions of Section 612 were inapplicable.
ISSUE/DIGEST CODE Miscellaneous/MS 410.05