August 2023
[…] In June, 1982, when the school term ended,
he did not have a contract with the district to teach during the upcoming 1982-1983 school year. He applied for and began
receiving unemployment benefits. Although, on July 18, 1982, he signed a contract to teach in the district during the 1982-1983
school year, he continued to receive unemployment benefits until he actually started teaching on August 23, 1982.
The issue presented was whether the claimant was entitled to the benefits he received after his contract had been approved.
HELD: section 612 of the Act states, in pertinent part:
An individual shall be ineligible for benefits, on the basis of wages for service in employment...for an
educational institution, for any week...during a period between academic years...if the individual performed
such service in the first of such academic years...and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the
individual will perform service in any such capacity...in the second of such academic years...(court's
emphasis.)
Section 612 is clear and unambiguous. A teacher's eligibility is determined on a weekly basis. During any week in which a
teacher has a contract or reasonable assurance of employment during the upcoming school year, the teacher is not eligible to