August 2023
[…] threats, and later tried to run him off of the road. The claimant testified that the co-worker initiated a verbal exchange while
their vehicles were stopped at the red light by inviting the claimant to call him a “scab”. The claimant obliged by calling the
co-worker a “f*ing scab”. The claimant denied threatening the co-worker or any of his passengers and denied trying to run him
off of the road. The employer argued that the claimant was unemployed due to the on-going strike at the plant and should be
disqualified from receiving benefits pursuant to Section 604 of the Act.
HELD: Section 604 of the Act provides, in part, that “an individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect
to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute
at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.” In the instant case, the court held that the
claimant’s separation from work was not due to the work stoppage caused by the strike but to the employer’s decision to
discharge the claimant for violating its work rules. Consequently, Section 604 was not applicable to determining the claimant’s