August 2023
[…] caused by a labor dispute, they were ineligible for benefits pursuant to Section 604.
ISSUE/DIGEST CODE Misconduct/MC-475.35
DOCKET/DATE Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Aldridge et al., 179 Ill.2d 141, 227 Ill.Dec. 753, 688 N.E.2d
90 (1997)
AUTHORITY Section 604
TITLE Union Relations
SUBTITLE Labor Dispute, Participation in
CROSS-REFERENCE Voluntary Leaving/VL-475.35; Labor Dispute, Participation in
On July 12, 1994, the claimants went on strike. The claimants conceded that they were not eligible for benefits pursuant to
Section 604 of the Act which provides that “an individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it
is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the
factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.” However, each of the 243 claimants in the
instant case obtained interim employment with other employers during the course of the strike and each was subsequently fired
or laid off from that job, which may have lasted from a few days to a few months. After being separated from the interim job,