August 2023
[…] of both back pay and unemployment benefits for the same week(s). The Department also argued that the reconsidered
determination of ineligibility based on a back pay award was of a different nature than reconsidered determinations based on
other factors: the back pay award triggered an initial and original determination, predicated upon the nature of the award and
not upon a renewed evaluation of the facts that led to an original determination.
HELD: Section 900(D) is not a special category of recoupment in and of itself, but must be read in conjunction with all of
Section 900. Further, Section 900 incorporates Section 703. Section 900(D) provides, in relevant part:
Whenever, by reason of a back pay award...an individual has received wages for weeks with respect to which
he has received benefits, the amount of such benefits may be recouped...as herein provided.
Because Section 900(D) contains no procedures, the term "herein provided" must refer to other provisions of Section 900.
Section 900(A) provides, in pertinent part, that recoupment be "pursuant to a...reconsidered determination." Section 703