August 2023
[…] a voluntary leaving case, the employer in a discharge case) loses.
ISSUE/DIGEST CODE Procedure/PR 190.05
DOCKET/DATE ABR-94-8110/10-12-94
AUTHORITY Section 804 of the Act
TITLE Evidence
SUBTITLE Hearing Record
CROSS-REFERENCE None
The claimant (the appellee at a hearing) refused to permit his testimony to be recorded. The Referee proceeded anyway, taking
the employer's testimony, upon which he based a decision denying benefits to the claimant. The claimant then requested another
hearing.
HELD: Section 804 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings in connection with a disputed claim. All testimony
at any hearing upon a disputed claim shall be recorded ...
The purpose of recording testimony is to preserve a record for review. In this case, the Referee did what the Act required him
to do: he recorded testimony, preserving a record for review. Upon review, the Board of Review stated: "When a party refuses