August 2023
[…] party notified the other in May, 1986 of its intent to terminate the CBA, in accordance with a provision in the CBA requiring
such notice within 60 days of the CBA’s expiration. Negotiations for the new contract began on June 12, 1986 and ended in a
stalemate on July 31, 1986, after each side traded several proposals and counter-proposals regarding wages and other working
conditions. The shutdown of the plant took place in several stages but was complete by July 31, 1986.
DIGEST OF ADJUDICATION PRECEDENTS MC
MC-115
HELD: Section 604 of the Act provides, in part, that “an individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect
to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute
at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.” In the instant case, the court found that a
labor dispute began at the plant on June 12, 1986, the day the negotiations commenced regarding a new CBA, that the stoppage
of work occurred on July 31, 1986 when the negotiations ended in a stalemate and the plant shutdown, and that the claimants’