August 2023
[…] The plant began a continuous production schedule of 24 hours a day, seven days a week on
January 15,1995. Statements by the employer’s management officials in media outlets indicated that the plant had returned “to
full production” although not to “full capacity” at that time. On February 23, 1995, IDES issued a supplemental labor dispute
determination in which it concluded that the work stoppage caused by the labor dispute at the plant ceased during the week
ending January 14, 1995 so that the claimants were not ineligible for benefits after that date pursuant to Section 604.
HELD: Section 604 of the Act provides, in part, that “an individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect
to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute
at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.” In the instant case, the court found that
the evidence supported a finding that the work stoppage ended when the plant returned to full production. A work stoppage
ends, according to the court, when the employer regains production to a point where business operations are “substantially