August 2023
[…] CROSS-REFERENCE None
An appeal was taken from a Referee's decision to the Board of Review. Thirteen months passed, during which time neither
party applied for a Notice of Right to Sue. Then the Board of Review rendered its decision.
The claimant, who was denied benefits, argued that Section 803 of the Act requires the Board to render its decision within 120
days of the date of appeal or lose jurisdiction; because the Board issued its decision nine months late, it lost jurisdiction, and,
therefore, its decision was null and void.
HELD: Section 803 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
The Board of Review shall make a final determination on the appeal within 120 days of the date of the filing
of the appeal...
At any time after the...120-day period...the party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision of the Referee may
apply for a Notice of Right to Sue (to bypass the Board and proceed directly to court).
If no party files a Notice of Right to Sue, the decision of the Board of Review, issued at any time, shall be
the final decision on the appeal.
Courts will not construe a statute in such a way as to render its provisions meaningless. Here, the 120-day time-limit is not
mandatory. If it were, then the provision for seeking a Notice of Right to Sue would be meaningless, as would be the provision
concerning the validity of a Board of Review decision issued at any time in the absence of a Notice of Right to Sue.
DIGEST OF ADJUDICATION PRECEDENTS PR
PR-376
In short, 120 days was the time after which the claimant could apply for a Notice of Right to Sue, not a time limit within which
the Board of Review was required to issue its decision.
Payment of Benefits When Due PR 350
General PR 350.05
No decision
Privileged Communication PR 367
General PR 367.05
No decision
Rehearing or Review PR 380
General PR 380.05
ISSUE/DIGEST CODE Procedure/ PR 380.05