August 2023
[…] employer received any complaints about the claimant’s conduct or whether any vehicles were actually prevented from entering
the plant. The claimant testified that he was on the picket line but did not strike any vehicle. Another witness corroborated the
DIGEST OF ADJUDICATION PRECEDENTS MC
MC-117
claimant’s testimony. The employer argued that the claimants were unemployed due to the on-going strike at the plant and
should be disqualified from receiving benefits pursuant to Section 604 of the Act.
HELD: Section 604 of the Act provides, in part, that “an individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect
to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute
at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.” In the instant case, the court relied on
Caterpillar, Inc. v. Doherty, 299 Ill.App.3d 338, 233 Ill.Dec. 889, 701 N.E.2d 1163 (2
nd
Dist., 1998) and held that the claimants’
separation from work was not due to the work stoppage caused by the strike but to the employer’s decision to discharge them