U.S. Department of Justice
[…] The
Guidelines, which are set out in the Federal Sentencing Guidelines Manual, specify a range of
imprisonment based on offense and offender characteristics. To determine the applicable guidelines
U.S.S.C.,
supra
n.3, at 1.
" 21 U.S.C. § 84 1(a) makes it unlawful for any person "knowingly or intentionally (1) to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or (2) to
create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance."
21 U.S.C. § 844 makes it unlawful for any person "knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner,
while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter
H of this chapter."
76 For cases involving trafficking in at least
5
grams of cocaine base or 500 grams of cocaine powder, 21 U.S.C.
§ 841 (b)( 1 )(B) prescribes a mandatory minimum prison term of not less than
5
years. For cases involving trafficking