A Financial System
[…] spective.pdf; Summary of Comments and Explanatory Statement: Special Purpose National Bank Charters
for Financial Technology Companies (Mar. 2017), available at: https://www.occ.gov/topics/responsible-innova-
tion/summary-explanatory-statement-fintech-charters.pdf (“OCC Comment Summary”); Draft Licensing Manual
Supplement (Mar. 2017), available at: https://www.occ.gov/publications/publications-by-type/licensing-manu-
als/file-pub-lm-fintech-licensing-manual-supplement.pdf.
197
. See OCC Comment Summary, at 14. See also 12 U.S.C. § 24 (enumerating the powers of a national bank as
“all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking”); 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1)
(“A special purpose bank that conducts activities other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the
following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money.”).
A Financial System That Creates Economic Opportunities • Nonbank Financials, Fintech, and Innovation
Aligning the Regulatory Framework to Promote Innovation • Modernizing Regulatory Frameworks for National Activities
72