150-303-422 (Rev. 11-07-22)
[…] 308.156 than the affected and unaffected portions for processing the additional tax under ORS 308A.700 to 733.
“Market MAV” exception v. “specially assessed MSAV” exception
When processing exceptions for the disqualification of specially assessed land or homesites, there are two distinct
types of “exception” calculations. One is related to the market side and the other is related to the specially assessed
side.
“Market” calculations:
When specially assessed land is disqualified and will be valued at market value for the coming tax year, we rely
on ORS 308.156(4)(a) for direction.
ORS 308.156(4)(a) states: “If the property was subject to exemption, partial exemption or special assessment as of the
January 1 assessment date of the preceding assessment year and is disqualified from exemption, partial exemption
or special assessment as of January 1 of the current assessment year, the property’s maximum assessed value shall
be established under this section.
Note: this section meaning ORS 308.156(5) and (6).
“Specially assessed” calculations:
When specially assessed land is disqualified from one special assessment but then qualifies for another specially
assessed program for the coming tax year, we rely on ORS 308.156(4)(b) for direction (see example 1).
ORS 308.156(4)(b) states: “If property described in this subsection is eligible for a different type of exemption,
partial exemption or special assessment as of January 1 of the current assessment year, the property’s maximum
assessed value shall be established under the provision granting the partial exemption or special assessment.
Note: “eligible” meaning timely submitting a qualifying application or claim for a different type of exemption, par-
tial exemption, or special assessment. ORS 308A.718 and 308A.724 establishes the statutory criteria for eligibility to