FEDERALISM’S FALSE HOPE: HOW STATE
[…] the impairment to substantially limit one or more life activities. In 1989,
the legislature amended the word substantially to materially, thus
lowering the standard in which the impairment impacts on one or more
life activities. This standard now is different from the applicable federal
standard.”
141
The Minnesota Supreme Court applied this broad
definition in Hoover v. Norwest Private Mortgage Banking,
142
where the
court held that fibromyalgia qualified as a disability under Minnesota
136. Act of May 21, 1973, ch. 729, 1973 Minn. Laws 2161-66.
137. Compare sec. 1 subdiv. 25 (defining disability as “a mental or physical condition which
constitutes a handicap”), with Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(A) (defining disability
as “physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in substantial impairment to
employment”).
138. Sigurdson v. Carl Bolander & Sons, Co., 532 N.W.2d 225, 228 n.3 (Minn. 1995) (citing
Act of May 25, 1989, ch. 280 § 1, 1989 Minn. Laws. 1099, 1100 (1989)); Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub.