FEDERALISM’S FALSE HOPE: HOW STATE
[…] West Group, 635 N.W.2d 717, 724-25 (Minn. 2001), where the
Supreme Court adopted the Title VII offensiveness standards for hostile work environment claims
based on the plaintiff’s sexual orientation. Id. (quoting Faragher, 524 U.S. at 787). The Goins
opinion had nothing to do with sexual harassment. See Goins, 635 N.W.2d at 720. The Monson
court was wrong to import the standards from a sexual orientation case to a sexual harassment case,
because Minnesota sexual harassment cases are decided under Minnesota’s detailed sexual
orientation statute. See, e.g., M
INN. STAT. ANN. § 363A.08 subdiv. 1 (“Except when based on a
bona fide occupational qualification, it is an unfair employment practice for a labor organization,
because of . . . sexual orientation . . . .”).
108. See, e.g., Cottrill v. MFA, Inc., 443 F.3d 629, 636-37 (8th Cir. 2006) (finding that in order
to be subjectively offensive, the plaintiff must be aware of the activity at the time it was occurring).
109. 443 F.3d 629 (8th Cir. 2006).