Landlord and Tenant Rights and Obligations
[…] alone will not suffice).
There is no formal procedure for the tenant to file an “answer” or motion before a
summary ejectment trial in Magistrate’s Court, and there are no provisions allowing for
the conduct of discovery before trial. Although the presiding magistrate judge has
limited discretion to allow a continuance of the trial, continuances are generally
disfavored in summary ejectment proceedings, and in any event, the trial cannot be
continued such that it is set more than 30 days from the date on which the action was
filed, absent the consent of all parties. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-214. The rules on
continuances were further tightened up in 2013 by the North Carolina General Assembly
through its amendment of N.C.G.S. § 7A-223(b) to provide that for actions filed on or
after September 1, 2013, “the magistrate shall not continue a matter for more than five
52
days or until the next session of small claims court, whichever is longer, without the
consent of the parties.” See N.C.G.S. § 7A-223(b) (as amended by Session Law 2013-
334). In evaluating a motion for a continuance, the magistrate judge also is required to
adhere to Rule 40(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, which mandates that