Landlord and Tenant Rights and Obligations
[…] terms of ensuring that a plaintiff pleads and proves all of the required elements of a claim
for summary ejectment. Moreover, the magistrate judges are generally familiar with this
standardized form and appreciate its use, so use of the form is strongly recommended.
After the landlord files the complaint, the Clerk of Superior Court is required by
N.C.G.S. § 42-28 to issue summons(es) notifying the defendant(s) to appear for a trial of
the matter before a magistrate judge within seven business days. Initial service of the
summons for a summary ejectment action is by first class mail per N.C.G.S. § 42-29, and
must issue from sheriff’s deputies to defendant(s) “no later than the end of the next
business day or as soon as practicable” to each defendant’s last known address in a
stamped, addressed envelope to be provided by the plaintiff. Then, within five days of
issuance of the summons, sheriff’s deputies are directed to attempt contact to each