Landlord and Tenant Rights and Obligations
[…] $10,001 to $25,000) or superior court (if the damages exceed $25,000). (Per N.C.G.S. §
7A-243, as amended in 2013 by Session Law 2013-159, actions seeking between $10,001
and $25,000 in damages and filed from August 1, 2013 through June 30, 2015 can be
filed at the plaintiff’s election in either district court or superior court.) A separate action
is clearly authorized by Chapter 42 for money owed by the tenant to the landlord if
possession only (plus court costs) is sought in the summary ejectment action. See
N.C.G.S. § 42-28 (If landlord “omits to make such a claim [for money damages], he shall
not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery.”) However, if any
money damages are sought in the summary ejectment action, the plaintiff is precluded
from seeking additional money damages from the tenant in a separate (bifurcated) action,
because res judicata principles require that all money damages must be recovered in a
single action.