Landlord and Tenant Rights and Obligations
[…] 1. Complaint and Summons Where and How to Initiate the Action
After giving the tenant adequate notice and opportunity to cure, the landlord is
free to initiate a summary ejectment action by preparing and filing a complaint. This
raises the procedural issues of where and how to file the complaint issues that are not
fully addressed by Chapter 42 itself. An action for summary ejectment is brought in the
county where the leased premises (or a portion of them) are located pursuant to the venue
provisions of N.C.G.S. § 1-76, which provides that an action for “[r]ecovery of real
property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for a determination in any form of such
right or interest” is to be brought in the county where the property (or a portion of it) is
located. See McCrary Stone Services, Inc. v. Lyalls, 77 N.C. App. 796 (1985), disc.
review denied, 315 N.C. 588 (1986); Snow v. Yates, 99 N.C. App. 317 (1990).
49