Case 1:21-cr-00159-ABJ Document 56 Filed 12/09/21 Page 1 of 30
[…] particular case. Id. See also United States v. Adelson, 441 F. Supp. 2d 506, 512 (S.D.N.Y. 2006)
(describing “the utter travesty of justice that sometimes results from the guidelines’ fetish with
abstract arithmetic, as well as the harm that guideline calculations can visit on human beings if not
cabined by common sense.”).
Per 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), the Court can take into account the particularized factors of the
entirety of Mr. Meredith’s life and not just his criminal conduct. This approach is consistent
with 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) which provides sentencing courts with discretion to “maint[ain]
Case 1:21-cr-00159-ABJ Document 56 Filed 12/09/21 Page 10 of 30
11
sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or
aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices.”
Indeed, the circumstances of this case along with Mr. Meredith’s personal history, exemplify
why the Supreme Court restored a sentencing court’s discretion “to consider every convicted
person as an Individual and every case as a unique study in the human failings that sometimes