Michigan
[…] resources that a court should make available. See SCAO ADM Memorandum 2016-01.
Alternatives to a traditional law library are discussed below in 7.
2.
Purpose of Funds
The Distribution of Penal Funds to Public Libraries (Act 59 of 1964) does not affect county
law libraries, according to MCL 397.37, specifically the way funds are distributed to them.
It also does not negate the requirement of counties to maintain their own law libraries. The
reference for how county law libraries are to be maintained is contained within statute.
MCL 600.4851(2) indicates the money credited to the county law library fund must be paid
only upon specific order of the court, but only indicates it be used for the “purpose of
establishing, operating, and maintaining a law library for the use of the circuit, district, and
probate courts in the county, and for officers of the court and persons having business in
the courts.” There appears to be no definition in case law as to standards for such
institutions either.
3.
Funding County Law Library Fund
In each county, the county treasurer shall credit semiannually to a fund to be known as the
county law library fund, from the library fund, an amount as follows:
a.