Michigan
[…] applicable court rules and provisions of the law.” MCR 8.110(C)(3). Furthermore, the chief
judge has the authority and responsibility to “perform any act or duty or enter any order
necessarily incidental to carrying out the purposes of the chief judge rule.” MCR
8.110(C)(3)(i), MCR 8.110(C)(3)(a)-(g), and in MCR 8.110(C)(4), (5).
See also Section 1-12 regarding appointment and removal of the friend of the court.
B.
Operations of Friend of the Court Office
The duties of the friend of the court office are under the direction and supervision of the chief
circuit judge. MCL 552.503(5). See also Section 5-11 for information about the friend of the
court and the office.
While MCL 552.523 and MCL 552.525 require approval by “a majority of the circuit, probate,
and district court judges serving in all districts that have any area in common with the
geographic area served by that friend of the court” to appoint or remove a friend of the court,
MCR 8.110 controls with regard to direction and supervision, and the chief judge has the
ultimate authority over the friend of the court and the friend of the court office. The chief judge