Michigan
[…] States Constitution. Gideon v Wainwright, 372 U.S. 355; 9 L Ed 2d 799 (1963).
Absent a knowing and intelligent waiver, no person may be imprisoned for any offense,
whether classified as petty, misdemeanor, or felony, unless represented by counsel at
trial. Argersinger v Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25; 32 LEd 2d 530 (1972); People v Studaker,
387 Mich 698 (1972).
2.
Michigan Court Rules and Statutes Regarding Felony Cases
The chief judge of the circuit court may direct the judge of the district court or a judge
of a municipal court to appoint counsel in felony cases. MCL 775.16.
Note: District court magistrates do not have authority to appoint counsel in felony
cases. MCL 600.8513 allows that a district court magistrate, when authorized by the
chief judge of the district, may “approve and grant petitions for the appointment of an
attorney to represent an indigent defendant accused of any misdemeanor punishable
for not more than 1 year or ordinance violation punishable by imprisonment.”
Emphasis added.
See Section 3-04, A. for details.
3.
Michigan Court Rules and Statutes Regarding Misdemeanor Cases Cognizable
by the District Court
a.
An indigent defendant has a right to an appointed attorney whenever the offense