Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance 5
[…] In 2010, the RES Statute definition of total retail electric sales was amended to exclude “the sale of
hydroelectricity supplied by a federal power marketing administration or other federal agency, regardless of
whether the sales are directly to a distribution utility or are made to a generation and transmission utility and
pooled for further allocation to a distribution utility.” The amendment results in the exclusion of power
provided by the Western Area Power Administration from total retail sales.
Changes to the Definition of an Eligible Energy Technology
Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subdivision 1 defines an eligible energy technology as one that:
Generates electricity from the following renewable energy sources: (1) solar; (2) wind; (3)
hydroelectric with a capacity of less than 100 megawatts; (4) hydrogen provided that after January
1, 2010, the hydrogen must be generated from the resources listed in this clause; or (5) biomass,
which includes, without limitation, landfill gas; an anaerobic digester system; the predominantly
organic components of wastewater effluent, sludge, or related by-products from publicly owned
treatment works, but not including incineration of wastewater sludge to produce electricity; and an
energy recovery facility used to capture the heat value of mixed municipal solid waste or refuse-
derived fuel from mixed municipal solid waste as a primary fuel.
This definition of an eligible energy technology reflects a number of changes made by the Legislature since
eligible technologies were originally defined under the REO Statute. Specifically, the capacity of hydroelectric