Interim Decision #2664
[…] found the respondent deportable as charged and ordered her deporta-
tion to Canada. The appeal will be sustained and these proceedings will
be terminated.
The respondent is a native and citizen of Canada. She entered the
'United States on April 1, 1971. The Service concedes that she has at
least 50 percent American Indian blood. On May 27, 1977, she was
convicted in the District Court of Dallas County, Texas, for the unlawfnd
Possession of heroin.
Before us and before the immigration judge the respondent has ar-
576
Interim Decision #2664
gued that she is not deportable by virtue of section 289 of the Immigra:-
don and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1359, which reads:
Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect the right of American Indians born in
Canada to pass the borders of the United States, but such right shall extend only to
persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race.
The right of American Indians
to move freely between what is now
the Dominion of Canada and the United States was first recognized by
our Government in the Jay Treaty of 1794, 8 Stat. 117, and was reiter-
ated in the Treaty of Ghent of 1814, 8 Stat. 222. As we pointed out in
Matter of A—, 1 I.
Si
N. Dec. 600 (BIA 1943), prior to 1924 American
Indians born in Canada were considered free to cross the border without
regard to the immigration laws.
After the passage of the Immigration Act of 1924, 43 Stat. 153, the
administrative authorities first attempted to subject such Indians to
immigration restrictions by excluding them as persons who were
ineligible to citizenship. However, this attempt at excluding Anierican
Indians born in Canada was rebuffed by the judiciary. See
U.S. ex rel.
Diabo v. McCandless,
18 F.2d 282 (E.D. Pa. 1927), aff'd, 25 F.2d 71 (3
Cir. 19281. Congress, in the Act of April 2, 1928, 45 Stat. 401, approved
the
Diabo
result and legislated:
That the Immigration Act of 1924 shall not be construed to apply to the right of
American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States . . .
Such being the state of the law, in
Matter of A—, supra,
we held that
an American Indian born in Canada was not .deportable as one who
would be excludable at the time of entry under the Act of February 5,
1917, 39 Stat. 874, because he was exempted from the exclusion provi-