American University Business Law Review American University Business Law Review
[…] EO. L.J. 649, 649
(2020) (asserting that the “ability-to-repay rule acts as a circuit breaker that will help
prevent poorly underwritten loans from fueling a future bubble in housing prices that
creates the risk of financial collapse”).
89. Dodd-Frank, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(c)(4).
90. 12 C.F.R. 1026.20(d).
91. See id.
92. Id. §1026.43(c)(3)–(4).
93. See id. § 1026.43(c)(3)(i), (c)(4) (noting the verification requirements).
94. Id. § 1026.43(e)(2), (e)(4).
95. Id. § 1026.43(e)(2)(i).
96. Id. § 1026.43(e)(2)(ii).
97. Id. § 1026.43(e)(3).
98. Id. § 1026.43(e)(2)(v); Qualified Mortgage Definition Under the Truth in
Lending Act (Regulation Z): General QM Loan Definition, 85 Fed. Reg. 86,308, 86,
308 (Dec. 29, 2020) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 1026) (“For General QM’s, the ratio
of the consumer’s total monthly debt to total monthly income . . . must not exceed 43
percent.”).
2022 NON-DEBT AND NON-BANK FINANCING 455
loans with prepayment penalties even if fixed rate, over ones without.
99
In
no case may lenders finance worthless credit or other insurance.
100
New
rules also require homeownership counseling.
101