American University Business Law Review American University Business Law Review
[…] enable firms to absorb market shocks and otherwise to control economic losses. The new
regulations require certain banks to hold enough liquid assets to survive periods where
refinancing is not possible. Id. at 7.
79. See Prasad Krishnamurthy, Regulating Capital, 4 HARV. BUS. L. REV. 1, 3 (2014)
(noting that these enhanced capital requirements for SIFIs accord with international
standards). For an in-depth discussion of how stress tests work in practice, see Robert
Weber, A Theory for Deliberation-Oriented Stress Testing Regulation, 98 M
INN. L. REV.
2236, 2290–301 (2014).
80. 12 U.S.C. § 1852(b) (providing that “a financial company may not merge or
consolidate with . . . another company, if the total consolidated liabilities of the
acquiring financial company upon consummation of the transaction would exceed 10
percent of the aggregate consolidated liabilities of all financial companies”); see also
D
AVIS POLK & WARDWELL LLP, PROPOSED DODD-FRANK LIMIT ON FINANCIAL
INSTITUTION M&A TRANSACTIONS (2014), https://www.davispolk.com/sites/
default/files/05.27.14.DoddFrank.Concentration.Limit_.on_.Financial.Institution.MA_.
pdf (discussing the concentration limit proposal).