American University Business Law Review American University Business Law Review
[…] come with it); Yesha Yadav, Too Big to Fail Shareholders, 103 M
INN. L. REV. 587, 589–
91 (2018) (discussing the overall “scant” regulatory attention given to banks).
142. See KARAN KAUL & LAURIE GOODMAN, NONBANK SERVICER REGULATION 3
(2016), https://www.urban.org/sites/default/files/publication/78131/2000633-Nonbank-
Servicer-Regulation-New-Capital-and-Liquidity-Requirements-Don%27t-Offer-
Enough-Loss-Protection.pdf (noting how nonbanks “have not been subject to the same
level of supervisory financial regulation and capital requirements” as larger banks).
143. Under 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(C), the CFPB has the authority to supervise any
covered person it “has reasonable cause to determine, . . . is engaging, or has engaged,
in conduct that poses risks to consumers concerning offering or provision of consumer
financial products or services.” This authority extends to
(1) nonbank covered persons of any size that offer or provide: (a) origination,
brokerage, or servicing of loans secured by real estate for use by consumers
primarily for personal, family or household purposes, or loan modification or