PRINCIPLES OF
[…] GAO noted
that, in the case of public broadcasting stations (which are
supported by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting), commercial
advertising is expressly prohibited by 47 U.S.C. § 399b(b).
However, there was no comparable statute applicable to USIA.
Therefore, the conditional donations were not subject to any legal
prohibition. In view of the traditional policy against commercial
advertising, GAO suggested that USIA first consult the appropriate
congressional committees.
e. Publicity experts
A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107,
provides: “Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity
expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.” This
provision applies to all appropriated funds. GAO has consistently
noted certain difficulties in enforcing the statute. In GAO’s first
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-302 GAO-17-797SP