PRINCIPLES OF
[…] The astute executive branch employee will review
currently applicable guidance.
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-348 GAO-17-797SP
appropriations are not available for expenses that bear no
relationship to the purpose of an appropriation. Therefore, if neither
5 U.S.C. § 4109 nor § 4110 authorizes attendance at a meeting,
then appropriations are not available to pay for expenses of
attendance, regardless of whether the meeting is one of a society
or association under 5 U.S.C. § 5946.
e. Attendance at meetings: military
personnel
Attendance at meetings by military personnel is governed by
37 U.S.C. § 455:
“Appropriations of the Department of
Defense that are available for travel may
not, without the approval of the
Secretary concerned or his designee, be
used for expenses incident to
attendance of a member of an armed
force under that department at a
meeting of a technical, scientific,
professional, or similar organization.”
195
This statute, designed to provide a broad exception for the Defense
Department from 5 U.S.C. § 5946, originated as an appropriation
act rider in the mid-1940s and was enacted as permanent
legislation by section 605 of the Department of Defense
Appropriation Act for 1954, Pub.