PRINCIPLES OF
[…] Under former section 490b and a recurring appropriation act
provision that permitted payment of expenses (predecessor to
40 U.S.C. § 590(d)(2), discussed below), Forest Service funds were
available to pay “start-up/support costs” for the day care facility,
including consultant services.
In 1998, Congress made permanent a recurring appropriation act
provision authorizing reimbursement of “travel, transportation, and
subsistence expenses incurred for training classes, conferences, or
other meetings” in connection with the provision of child care
services. Pub. L. No. 105-277, div. A, § 101(h), title VI, § 603,
112 Stat. 2681-480, 2681-513 (Oct. 21, 1998). This statute is now
codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590(d)(2).
Similarly, in 2001, Congress made permanent another recurring
provision that made appropriated funds available “to improve the
affordability of child care for lower income Federal employees.”
Pub. L. No. 107-67, § 630, 115 Stat. 514, 55253 (Nov. 12, 2001).
This statute is now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 590(g). Pursuant to
21
The definition was patterned generally after the statute authorizing agencies to provide