PRINCIPLES OF
[…] rehabilitation).
Though the general rule is that government employees must clothe
themselves in appropriate attire, Congress has enacted three
general
15
statutory exceptions to this rule: (1) 5 U.S.C. § 7903,
which allows agencies to purchase “special clothing and equipment
for the protection of personnel”; (2) the Federal Employees Uniform
Act; and (3) the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970. We
discuss these three statutes below. Two decisions summarizing all
three statutes are 63 Comp. Gen. 245 (1984) and B-289683,
Oct. 7, 2002.
(1) 5 U.S.C. § 7903
Congress enacted 5 U.S.C. § 7903 as part of the Administrative
Expenses Act of 1946. It provides:
“Appropriations available for the
procurement of supplies and material or
equipment are available for the
purchase and maintenance of special
clothing and equipment for the
protection of personnel in the
performance of their assigned tasks. For
the purpose of this section,
‘appropriations’ includes funds made
available by statute [to wholly owned
government corporations].”
Id. (explanatory information provided). In order for an item to be
authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 7903, three tests must be met: (1) the
item must be “special” and not part of the ordinary and usual
15