PRINCIPLES OF
[…] Ambassador to the United Kingdom in presenting his credentials to
the Queen, 68 Comp. Gen. 638 (1989); hiring extra waiters and
busboys to serve at official functions at foreign posts, 64 Comp.
Gen. 138 (1984); meals for certain embassy officials at Rotary Club
meetings in Tanzania, if approved by the local Chief of Mission,
B-232165, June 14, 1989; and reimbursement of Ambassador and
Deputy Chief of Mission for cost of renting formal morning dress
required by protocol for official occasions, B-256936, June 22,
1995.
The Defense Department also has its own structure. Under
10 U.S.C. § 127, the Secretary of Defense, or of a military
department, within the limitations of appropriations made for that
purpose, may use funds to “provide for any emergency or
extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or classified.”
See Official Representation Funds, DOD Instruction 7250.13 (June
30, 2009). When so provided in an appropriation, the official may
spend the funds “for any purpose he determines to be proper.”
10 U.S.C. § 127(a). See 72 Comp. Gen. 279 (1993) (certifying