PRINCIPLES OF
[…] activities. An interlocking labyrinth of statutes leads to this simple
rule. We will explain the derivation of each segment of this rule.
The first segment of this rule, which is that the officer or employee
must be carrying out an official duty, derives from 31 U.S.C.
§ 1345, under which “[e]xcept as specifically provided by law, an
appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-344 GAO-17-797SP
subsistence expenses for a meeting.” However, 31 U.S.C. § 1345
does not bar expenses for attendance at a meeting by “an officer or
employee of the United States Government carrying out an official
duty.” E.g., 27 Comp. Gen. 627 (1948); 26 Comp. Gen. 53 (1946);
22 Comp. Gen. 315 (1942); B-117137, Sept. 25, 1953; B-87691,
Aug. 2, 1949; B-80621, Oct. 8, 1948; B-77404, June 29, 1948;
B-77613, June 23, 1948; B-13888, Dec. 10, 1940.
192
The next segment of this rule is a three-part test; for meeting