PRINCIPLES OF
[…] the Department of Education makes grant awards during the period
of availability of the funds to be used, Education’s grant awards are
in compliance with the bona fide needs rule even when
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-270 GAO-17-797SP
appropriations available for only one fiscal year are used to fund
multiyear grants).
In some instances, Congress has dealt with the problem by
legislation. For example, legislation, commonly known as the Byrd
Amendment and codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1352, imposes limited
government-wide restrictions. Section 1352(a)(1) provides:
“None of the funds appropriated by any
Act may be expended by the recipient of
a Federal contract, grant, loan, or
cooperative agreement to pay any
person for influencing or attempting to
influence an officer or employee of any
agency, a Member of Congress, an
officer or employee of Congress, or an
employee of a Member of Congress in
connection with any Federal action
described in paragraph (2) of this
subsection.”
The actions identified in paragraph (2) are the awarding of any
federal contract; the making of any federal grant or loan; the
entering into of any cooperative agreement; and the extension,
continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification of any federal