PRINCIPLES OF
[…] Page 3-233 GAO-17-797SP
guidelines against which to evaluate particular expenditures. E.g.,
GAO, Review of White House and Executive Agency Expenditures
for Selected Travel, Entertainment, and Personnel Costs, AFMD-
81-36 (Washington, D.C.: Mar. 6, 1981); Review of the Propriety of
White House and Executive Agency Expenditures for Selected
Travel, Entertainment, and Personnel Costs, FGMSD-81-13
(Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 1980).
Finally, there are situations in which expenses of congressional
travel may be chargeable to the appropriations of other agencies.
For example, under 31 U.S.C. § 1108(g) “[a]mounts available under
law are available for field examinations of appropriation estimates.
The use of the amounts is subject only to regulations prescribed by
the appropriate standing committees of Congress.”
Thus, travel expenses of congressional committee members and
staff incident to “field examinations” of appropriation requests may
be charged to the agency whose programs and budget are being
examined. B-214611, Apr. 17, 1984; B-129650, Jan. 2, 1957.