PRINCIPLES OF
[…] 1958), and later, as will be seen below, enacted general legislation
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-336 GAO-17-797SP
that renders 5 U.S.C. § 5946, as it relates to attendance at
meetings, of very limited applicability.
The next congressional venture in this field was aimed primarily at
restricting the use of appropriated funds to pay expenses of
nongovernment persons at conventions. Public Resolution No. 2,
74
th
Congress, ch. 4, 49 Stat. 19 (Feb. 2, 1935). This statute, now
codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1345, provides in relevant part:
“Except as specifically provided by law,
an appropriation may not be used for
travel, transportation, and subsistence
expenses for a meeting. This section
does not prohibit
“(1) an agency from paying the
expenses of an officer or employee of
the United States Government carrying
out an official duty; . . .
Significantly, 31 U.S.C. § 1345 does not apply to government
employees in the discharge of official duties. Thus, as of 1935,
attendance by private parties at government expense was
prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 1345 and attendance by government