PRINCIPLES OF
[…] Prior to the enactment
of more general legislation in 1985, some agencies had authority to
provide day care facilities under agency-specific legislation. For
example, legislation authorized the then Department of Health,
Education, and Welfare to donate space for day care centers.
19
The
statute’s use of the term “donate” gave the Department discretion to
provide the space without charge, or to lease space in other
buildings for that purpose if suitable space was not available in
buildings the agency already occupied. 57 Comp. Gen. 357 (1978).
In 1985, Congress enacted former 40 U.S.C. § 490b,
20
now codified
at 40 U.S.C. § 590, which authorizes, but does not require, federal
agencies to provide space and services for child care centers. The
term “services” is defined as including “lighting, heating, cooling,
electricity, office furniture, office machines and equipment,
classroom furnishings and equipment, kitchen appliances,
playground equipment, telephone service (including installation of
19
Education Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-482, § 524, 90 Stat. 2081, 2240
(Oct. 12, 1976), codified at 20 U.S.C. § 2564.
20
Pub. L. No. 99-190, § 139, 99 Stat. 1185, 1323 (1985).
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law