PRINCIPLES OF
[…] barracks case was not necessarily dispositive.
Since the statute uses only the term “residence,” it has been held
not to prohibit service charges for a dedicated telephone line, on
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-397 GAO-17-797SP
which a Navy-supplied fax machine was installed for official use, in
the private business office of a Naval Reserve officer. B-236232,
Oct. 25, 1990.
Note that although the principles in the above cases still are
pertinent where 31 U.S.C. § 1348(a) applies, 31 U.S.C. § 1348(c)
authorizes the Department of Defense to “install, repair, and
maintain telephone wiring in residences owned or leased by the
United States Government and, if necessary for national defense
purposes, in other private residences.
(4) Application of the general rule
A large number of decisions have established that the prohibition
applies even though the telephones are to be extensively used in
the transaction of public business and even though they may be
desirable or necessary from an official standpoint. 59 Comp.