PRINCIPLES OF
[…] See 55 Comp. Gen. 1197 (1976).
e. Entertainment of government personnel
There have been relatively few cases in this area, probably
because there are few situations in which entertainment could
conceivably be authorized. In the absence of specific statutory
authority otherwise, agencies must go through the typical “personal
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-52 GAO-17-797SP
expense” analysis to determine whether appropriations are
available for entertainment costs.
An early decision held that 10 U.S.C. § 4302, which authorizes
training for Army enlisted personnel “to increase their military
efficiency and to enable them to return to civilian life better
equipped for industrial, commercial, and business occupations,” did
not include sending faculty members and students of the Army
Music School to grand opera and symphony concerts. 4 Comp.
Gen. 169 (1924). Another decision found it improper to hire a boat
and crew to send federal employees stationed in the Middle East
on a recreational trip to the Red Sea.