PRINCIPLES OF
[…] the government. See B-260896, Oct. 17, 1996 (DOD may pay for
nongovernment school board members appointed by DOD
pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 241(h) (authorizing assistance for local
education agencies in areas affected by federal agencies, since
repealed) to travel to participate in state school board conferences
and workshops because the knowledge and information derived
from participation provides a direct service for the government).
g. Rental of meeting space in District of
Columbia
Originally enacted in 1877 (Act of March 3, 1877, ch. 106, 19 Stat.
363, 370), 40 U.S.C. § 8141 now provides:
“A contract shall not be made for the
rent of a building, or part of a building, to
be used for the purposes of the Federal
Government in the District of Columbia
until Congress enacts an appropriation
for the rent. This section is deemed to
be notice to all contractors or lessors of
the building or a part of a building.”
In 1949, the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act
granted broad leasing authority to the General Services
Administration (GSA). 40 U.S.C. § 585. GAO has found that
40 U.S.C. § 8141 is satisfied where GSA arranges for the rental