PRINCIPLES OF
[…] expenses to be an acceptable use of appropriations, the meeting
must meet at least one of these three elements. The meeting must
either be part of an authorized training function, or it must be
concerned with the functions or activities for which the
appropriation is made, or it must contribute to the improved
conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.
5 U.S.C. § 4109 authorizes use of appropriations for training, while
5 U.S.C. § 4110 authorizes payment for expenses of the latter two
categories.
For practical purposes, 5 U.S.C. § 5946 has no impact on whether
appropriations are available for attendance of agency employees at
meetings. This statute, first enacted in 1912, barred the use of
appropriations for “expenses of attendance of an individual at
meetings or conventions of members of a society or association.”
The Government Employees Training Act, which contained the
provisions now codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 4109 and 4110, was
enacted decades later, in 1958. A year after enactment, GAO
concluded that in most circumstances the Training Act repealed
5 U.S.C. § 5946(2) by implication:
192