PRINCIPLES OF
[…] issue. The Homestead riot, together with other similar although less
dramatic incidents made it clear that the use of these guards
provoked violence. Although Congress was reluctant to legislate
against their use in the private sector, some congressional action
became inevitable. The result was the law that came to be known
as the Anti-Pinkerton Act. Originally enacted as part of the Sundry
Civil Appropriation Act of August 5, 1892, 27 Stat. 368, it was made
permanent the following year by the Act of March 3, 1893, ch. 208,
27 Stat. 591. Now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3108, the Act provides:
“An individual employed by the
Pinkerton Detective Agency, or similar
organization, may not be employed by
the Government of the United States or
the Government of the District of
Columbia.”
As we will see, the statute has little impact today. Nevertheless, it
remains on the books and could become relevant, albeit only in
unusual circumstances. Therefore, it may be useful to briefly
recount the administrative interpretations of the law.