PRINCIPLES OF
[…] Justice Department related primarily to the specialty of litigation.
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-110 GAO-17-797SP
Thus, with congressional approval, federal agencies regularly
employed attorneys to serve as legal advisers. (The term “Attorney-
Adviser” is still commonly used to designate staff attorneys in many
government agencies.) When title 5 of the United States Code was
recodified in 1966, the successors of Revised Statutes §§ 189 and
365 were combined into the new 5 U.S.C. § 3106. This statute,
reflecting the evolved state of the law, prohibits agencies, unless
otherwise authorized, from employing attorneys “for the conduct of
litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee
thereof is a party, or is interested . . .” Agencies are required to
refer such matters to the Justice Department.
62
Thus, agencies
routinely employ attorneys to provide legal services other than
litigation, but may not employ attorneys as litigators, unless they
have statutory authority to conduct their own litigation, or unless