PRINCIPLES OF
[…] officials to have telephones installed in their homes at government
expense. See 53 Comp. Gen. 195, 197 (1973); 19 Comp. Dec. 350,
352 (1912). It must be remembered that telephones were much
more of a novelty in those days; we were still decades from the
point where almost every American home has a private home
telephone, not to mention a mobile or cellular phone. In any event,
Congress enacted legislation in 1912 to prevent the use of public
funds for private telephone service for government officials. The
portion of the statute we are concerned with here, 31 U.S.C.
§ 1348(a)(1), provides:
“Except as provided in this section,
appropriations are not available to install
telephones in private residences or for
tolls or other charges for telephone
service from private residences.”
Over time, statutory exceptions have been passed, however,
eroding the once almost blanket prohibition against the payment for
telephones in residences. For example, in 1995, with the advent of
telecommuting and the flexible workplace, Congress passed a