PRINCIPLES OF
[…] 158
Id.
158
The decision in B-317821 notes, however, that the Byrd Amendment does not apply
when Commissioners are acting in their role as commissioners. In that instance,
anti-lobbying restrictions may apply. For discussion of the anti-lobbying restrictions, see
section D. 1. a. (1) (a).
Chapter 3
Availability of Appropriations: Purpose
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law
Fourth Edition, 2017 Revision
Page 3-272 GAO-17-797SP
More recently, the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995,
159
as amended,
2 U.S.C. §§ 16011614, provides that organizations described in
section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code
160
which engage in
lobbying activities are not eligible to receive federal grants. 2 U.S.C.
§ 1611. The Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(7), defines “lobbying activities”
to mean:
“[L]obbying contacts and efforts in
support of such contacts, including
preparation and planning activities,
research and other background work
that is intended, at the time it is
performed, for use in contacts, and
coordination with the lobbying activities
of others.”
The Act, at 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8), further defines “lobbying contact” to
mean certain communications with covered federal officials. As
such, the Act does not prevent “grassroots” lobbying activities by
federal grants recipients as that term is discussed in section
D.1.a(1) above.
161