PRINCIPLES OF
[…] permanent duty location). The employee is expected to be at work;
how the employee chooses to get there is entirely his or her own
business. 27 Comp. Gen. 1 (1947); 16 Comp. Gen. 64 (1936).
As a general rule, then, employees must bear the costs of
transportation between their residences and official duty locations.
25
Congress has authorized agencies to use appropriations for “the
maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier,” but
“only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation
for official purposes.” 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1). It has specified that
“transporting any individual . . . between such individual’s residence
and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for
an official purpose.” Id.
For example, the United States Capitol Police (USCP) could not
use appropriated funds for a shuttle bus service from its parking lot
to a new USCP facility or any other USCP building, where the only
purpose of the shuttle service is to facilitate the commutes of USCP
employees.