PRINCIPLES OF
[…] to the extent of such approval. 34 Comp. Gen. 573, 575 (1955).
Oral approval, if satisfactorily established by the record, is sufficient
to meet the requirement of the statute. B-140082, Aug. 19, 1959.
However, where implementing departmental regulations establish
more stringent requirements, such as advance approval in writing,
the regulations will control. B-139173, June 2, 1959.
The administrative approval requirement of 37 U.S.C. § 455 does
not apply to meetings sponsored by a federal department or
agency. 50 Comp. Gen. 527 (1971).
f. Invitational travel
Another statute worth noting is 5 U.S.C. § 5703, which provides:
“An employee serving intermittently in
the Government service as an expert or
consultant . . . or serving without pay or
at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or
transportation expenses, under this
subchapter, while away from his home
or regular place of business and at the
place of employment or service.”
This statute originated as an appropriation act rider in 1945 and
was enacted as permanent legislation the following year as
section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, Pub. L.
No. 600, ch. 744, 60 Stat. 806, 808 (Aug. 2, 1946). To the extent it
Chapter 3