# 179702134 E-Filed 08/15/2023 02:55:50 PM
[…] the
District to review the
capital improvements
element of its
comprehensive plan
"on
an
annual
9. The District's
new
charter likewise
empowers
it to
perform
the
same
functions. See
ch.
2023-5, §
9(a),
Laws of Fla.
10.
Id.
24
basis,"
and authorizes the District to
update
the
5-year capital improvement
schedule
by way
of
ordinance,
rather than
by
amendment to the
comprehensive plan
itself. The
Development
Agreement's
decades-long
lock-in of the District's
capital improvement
schedule and
use
of
future ad valorem tax
revenue
violates this
statutory
review and
updating
schedule.
Further,
section
163.3191(1),
Florida
Statutes,
directs
a
local
government
to "evaluate its
comprehensive plan
to determine if
plan
amendments
are
necessary
to reflect
changes
in state
requirements"
lalt
least
once
every
7
years."
The
same
statute contains another
provision
that
before
July 1, 2023, "encouraged"
but
now
requires
local
governments
"to
comprehensively
evaluate
and,
as
necessary, update comprehensive plans
to reflect
changes
in local conditions."
Compare
§ 163.3191(3),
Fla.