# 179702134 E-Filed 08/15/2023 02:55:50 PM
[…] by [Disney]
under the
Development Agreement."
See
Ex.
3,
p.
2.
Because
the
Development Agreement
is void and
unenforceable,
the Restrictive Covenants
are
likewise void and unenforceable.
See,
e.g.,
La
Rosa
Del
Monte
Express,
Inc. V. G.S.W. Enter.
Corp.,
483 So.
2d
472,
473
(Fla.
3d
DCA
1986)
(recognizing
that when "the consideration
wholly fail[s]"
"the contract
[is] invalie) (applying
Marks v.
Fields,
36 So. 2d 612
(Fla.
1948)).
The District is therefore entitled to
judgment
as
a matter of law
on
Count
I.
Count II: Ultra Vires Act in Violation of
§
163.3223,
Florida Statutes
The
Act
provides
that
"[a]ny
local
government
may, by
ordinance,
establish
procedures
and
requirements,
as
provided
in
ss.
163.3220-163.3243,
to consider and enter into a
development agreement."
§ 163.3223,
Fla. Stat.
(emphasis added).
The title of
§ 163.3223,
"Applicability,"
itself indicates that the Act
only applies
when each of the conditions in
§
163.3223 is
satisfied,
including
the local ordinance
establishing procedures
and
requirements.
State
v.
Demons,
351 So.
3d
10,
16
(Fla.