4629812.2
[…] suspected or are natural), and other threats to public health, safety, or order. The proposed
Rule 241 changes provide for additional tools for municipalities (and their respective law
enforcement, code enforcement, and public health agencies) as they deal with these matters of
local concern. A particular municipality may still seek a search warrant from the respective
state court as the law allows.
Part of the discussion at the June 28
th
Committee meeting was a comparison of the Rule
241 requirement “… A judge of any court” to § 16-3-301(1), C.R.S., which states “… A search
warrant authorized by this section may be issued by any judge of a court of record…The
requirement for a … judge of a court of record…” has always been silent in Rule 241
recognizing the differences that exist in Colorado Municipal Courts. It was argued by several
Committee and/or Subcommittee members that regardless, a municipality must have the
ability to enforce its own rules and laws.
9