CRIMINALIZING REVENGE PORN APRIL 1.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/21/2014 3:21 PM
[…] Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to ensure that the trust of financial
institutions’ customers would not be betrayed.
37
With few
exceptions, financial institutions cannot share their customers’
financial information with third parties.
38
Similarly, the Video
Privacy Protection Act recognizes that individuals may be willing to
share their preferences for certain kinds of films with their video
providers but not with the world at large.
39
These laws recognize
36. Jerry Finn, A Survey of Online Harassment at a University Campus, 19
J.
INTERPERSONAL VIOLENCE 468, 477 (2004).
37. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801(a) (2012) (addressing that “[i]t is the Policy of
Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing
obligation to respect the privacy of its customers . . . .”)
38. See Id.
39. See 18 U.S.C. § 2710 (2012).
CRIMINALIZING REVENGE PORN APRIL 1.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/21/2014 3:21 PM
201x] DESKTOP PUBLISHING EXAMPLE 110
the contextual nature of consent—disclosing information to one
entity does not signal consent to pass it on to others.
40