NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] is longer for the Contract that offers Purchase Payment Enhancements, but the version used did
not contain this statement.
18
The Company violated Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by issuing 320
annuity contracts using an unapproved version of policy form No. VACS.X11, and by issuing
462 life insurance policies with unapproved endorsement form No. SOP01.
The examiner recommends that the Company cease using the unapproved versions of
policy form No. VA-CS-X-11 and endorsement form No. SOP-01 and file both forms with the
Department.
2. HIV/AIDS Test Consent Authorization
Section 2611(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“No insurer or its designee shall request or require an individual proposed for
insurance coverage to be the subject of an HIV related test without receiving the
written informed consent of such individual prior to such testing and without
providing general information about AIDS and the transmission of HIV infection.
The examiner reviewed a sample of 78 life insurance underwriting policy files whereby
insurance applicants were subjected to an HIV-related test. In 44 (56.4%) of the 78 cases reviewed,
the Company failed to obtain proper written informed consent and failed to provide general
information about AIDS and the transmission of HIV-infection prior to subjecting applicants to an
HIV-related test.
The Company violated Section 2611(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to obtain
proper written informed consent prior to subjecting an applicant to an HIV-related test.
C. Treatment of Policyholders