NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] and/or phrases, “low cost, lower cost, or similar term, to describe the cost of the annuity and
universal life products being offered. The Company was unable to provide sufficient evidence to
substantiate the use of the words “low-cost” on the three advertisements for annuity and universal
life products.
The Company violated Insurance Regulation No. 34-A, 11 NYCRR Section 219.4(h) by
using the words and phrases “low cost or lower cost” on advertisements for annuity and universal
life products without substantive evidence of such use.
2. Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“Every insurer, . . . or the authorized representative of the insurer, . . . doing business
in this state shall, upon termination of the certificate of appointment . . . of any
insurance agent, . . . file with the superintendent within thirty days a statement, in
such form as the superintendent may prescribe, of the facts relative to such
termination for cause. The insurer, . . . or the authorized representative of the
insurer, . . . shall provide, within fifteen days after notification has been sent to the
superintendent, a copy of the statement filed with the superintendent to the
insurance producer at his, or her or its last known address by certified mail, return
receipt requested, postage prepaid or by overnight delivery using a nationally
recognized carrier. . . .
8
The examiner reviewed the files of nine agents who were terminated for cause during the
examination period and noted that three (33.3%) of the termination-for-cause letters were hand-
delivered to the terminated producers.
The Company violated Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to
provide insurance producers termination for cause letters by certified mail, return receipt
requested, postage prepaid or by overnight delivery using a nationally recognized carrier.
3. Insurance Regulation No. 60 (2
nd
Amendment), 11 NYCRR Section 51.5(c) states, in part:
[Each insurance agent and broker shall]: . . .
where a replacement has occurred or is likely to occur: . . .
(3) present to the applicant, not later than at the time the applicant signs the