NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] of Section 3214(e) of the New York Insurance Law. However, Section 3214(e) does not apply to
policies or contracts issued prior to September first, nineteen hundred seventy-five, and only
applies to life insurance and annuity death claims, not to life insurance and annuity surrender
benefits.
The Company violated Section 3227(b) of the New York Insurance law by failing to pay
interest that was at least $25 on five surrendered benefit transactions within 10 days of the insurer’s
receipt of the documentation necessary to complete the transaction.
3. Section 3211(b) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
The notice required by paragraph one of subsection (a) hereof shall: . . .
(2) state the amount of such payment . . . and shall also state that unless such
payment is made on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period
thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash
surrender value or non-forfeiture benefit.
The examiner reviewed a sample of the notices of premium due for 11 whole life and 8
term life policies that lapsed during the examination period. The notices failed to include the
required statement that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the
specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any
cash surrender value or non-forfeiture benefit. The deficient notices of premium due were mailed
to 385 whole life policyholders and 2,229 term life policyholders during the examination period.
The Company violated Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to
include disclosure language on notices of premium due provided to whole life insurance
policyholders informing such policyholders that unless payment is made on or before the date
when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except
as to the right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit.
21
The Company placed the policies that lapsed, for which a deficient notice of premium due
was provided to the policyholder, back in force for one year from the date of default pursuant to
Section 3211(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law. For all such policies where the one-year