NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] The examiner also recommends that the Company submit revised application forms using
the prior approval process, not the certified process, to remove the illustration certification
language from the application forms.
Furthermore, the examiner recommends that the Company revise any internal
administrative illustration certification form or procedures according to the requirements of
Regulation 74.
B. Underwriting and Policy Forms
The examiner reviewed a sample of new underwriting files, both issued and declined, and
the applicable policy forms.
1. Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has
been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the
requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. . . .
The examiner’s review of underwriting and replacement files revealed that during the
examination period unfiled life insurance endorsement, form No. SOP-01, was used to issue 462
life policies.
The Company used an unfiled variable annuity contract form, form No.VA-CS-X-1, to