NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] policy application. If the policy is issued, a basic illustration conforming to the
policy as issued shall be sent with the policy and signed no later than the time the
policy is delivered. A copy shall be provided to the insurer and the policyowner.
. . .
(d) Such basic illustration or revised illustration shall satisfy the requirements for
preliminary information required under Section 3209(d) of the Insurance Law and
Section 53-2.1 of this Part, and the requirements for the policy summary required
under Section 3209(e) of the Insurance Law and Section 53-2.2 of this Part if
delivered to the applicant or policyowner in conformance with this Subpart. . . .
16
Section 3209(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
No policy of life insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state
after the applicable effective date, as set forth in subsection (n) of this section,
unless the prospective purchaser has been provided with the following:
(A) a copy of the most recent buyer's guide and the preliminary information
required by subsection (d) of this section, at or prior to the time an application is
taken. . . .”
The examiner reviewed 84 new business files issued using a policy form identified by the
Company as one to be marketed with an illustration. For 80 of the 84 (95.2%) new business files
reviewed, the Company failed to provide applicants with basic illustrations at the time of policy