MA GPs 1 April 2018
[…] Weir: A barrier across a river designed to alter the flow characteristics. In most cases, weirs take the
form of a barrier, smaller than most conventional dams, across a river that causes water to pool behind
the structure (not unlike a dam) and allows water to flow over the top. Weirs are commonly used to
alter the flow regime of the river, prevent flooding, measure discharge and help render a river navigable.
Waters of the United States (U.S.)
Navigable waters of the United States are waters subject to section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act
of 1899. These waters are defined at 33 CFR 329 and identify waters where permits are required for
work or structures pursuant to §§9 and 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899. They are generally
defined in 33 CFR 329.4 as “those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are
presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or
foreign commerce.”
Note: Currently the following non-tidal waters have been determined to be navigable waters of the
U.S. subject to permit jurisdiction in Massachusetts: Merrimack River, Connecticut River, and Charles
River to the Watertown Dam.