AN OVERVIEW OF
[…] became effective on December 23, 2012 and only applies to civil actions.
See 42 Pa. Con. Stat. § 5332.The Pennsylvania statute adds prothonotary
under the definition section as “a clerk of court.” § 5333. It also expands the
definition of a subpoena to include subpoenas to attend or give testimony at
a hearing or trial and not just at depositions. Id. In order to request issuance
of a subpoena pursuant to this act, a party must submit the foreign subpoena
to the prothonotary in the jurisdiction where the person subpoenaed “is
employed or regularly transacts business in person.” § 5335. The
Pennsylvania act also provides that “a person within [the] Commonwealth
not served with a subpoena under [the act] may voluntarily give his
testimony or statement or produce documents or other things for use in a
matter before a tribunal outside of [the] Commonwealth.” Id. Any motion or
application to the court relating to the subpoena must be submitted to the
court that issued the subpoena. § 5337.
South Carolina The South Carolina Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act