AN OVERVIEW OF
[…] became effective December 1, 2011 and applies to any cases pending on or
after that date. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1F-1. The North Carolina legislature
changed the definition of subpoena provided in the act to expressly
authorize oral depositions or depositions upon written questions. § 1F-
2(5)(a). The foreign subpoena must be issued to a clerk in the county where
discovery is sought. § 1F-3(a). After receiving the subpoena, the clerk will
open a court file, assign a file number, collect the applicable filing fee
pursuant to § 7A-305(a)(2) and issue the subpoena. § 1F-3(b). N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7A-305(a)(2) provides that:
For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of one
hundred eighty dollars ($ 180.00) in the superior court and the
sum of one hundred thirty dollars ($ 130.00) in the district
court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum
THE UNIFORM INTERSTATE DEPOSITIONS AND DISCOVERY ACT
BY DAVID C. MARSHALL
13
shall be eighty dollars ($ 80.00). If a case is assigned to a
special superior court judge as a complex business case under
G.S. 7A-45.3, upon assignment the party filing the notice of
designation pursuant to G.S. 7A-45.4 or the motion for
complex business designation shall pay an additional one
thousand dollars ($ 1,000) for support of the General Court of
Justice; if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge
as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3 by a court on
its own motion, upon assignment the plaintiff shall pay an
additional one thousand dollars ($ 1,000) for support of the
General Court of Justice. Sums collected under this
subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State
Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifty cents ($
1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North
Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in
G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee
collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State
Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19.
In a comment to the statute, the North Carolina legislature provides that a
party should submit a letter or memorandum to the court requesting the
issuance of a subpoena along with the foreign subpoena with any
attachments or exhibits, a check made payable to the clerk of court in the