PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a
manner that does not encourage arbitrary and
discriminatory enforcement.” Kolender v. Lawson, 461
U.S. 352, 358, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 75 L.Ed.2d 903 (1983). In
addition, “vagueness challenges which do not involve
Commonwealth v. Storey, 167 A.3d 750 (2017)
2017 PA Super 237
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
8
First Amendment freedoms must be examined in the light
of the facts of the case at hand.” Commonwealth v.
Heinbaugh, 467 Pa. 1, 354 A.2d 244, 245 (1976)
(quotation omitted).
Section 2506 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.A person
commits a felony of the first degree
if the person intentionally
administers, dispenses, delivers,
gives, prescribes, sells or
distributes any controlled substance
or counterfeit controlled substance
in violation of section 13(a)(14) or
(30) of the act of April 14, 1972
(P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The
Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act, and
another person dies as a result of
using the substance.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(a). “When the words of a statute are
clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the statute
is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c).
This Court has previously rejected a challenge to the