PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] act for call detail records and cell service location information with the affiant being
Detective Fedak.
u. Then, on March 6, 2018, Detective Fedak, sought a warrant for the same
information.
5. This supplemental motion seeking suppression of certain evidence follows:
CELL SERVICE LOCATION DATA
6. On March 31, 2017, an order was issued allowing access to subscriber information,
call logs details, and cell service location data from number (484) 804-1644.
7. This information was obtained by a court order pursuant to the Wiretap Act 18 Pa.
C.S. §5743 (c) and (d).
8. The Wiretap Act allows for a court order to issue where there are “specific and
articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that …records or
other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation”.
9. This is a reasonable suspicion standard and falls below the probable cause standard
that would be required for a warrant to issue.
10. Again, on September 19, 2017, information was sought through the wiretap act with
affiant Detective Fedak.