PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] be assessed.
Order vacated. Case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Judge Kunselman joins.
Judge Musmanno files a Dissenting Opinion.
DISSENTING OPINION BY MUSMANNO, J.:
I respectfully disagree with the Majority’s conclusion that
the trial court erred by failing to assess the convenience of
the parties, relative to each locality, before transferring
the case from Centre County to Clinton County.
“Venue in a criminal action properly belongs in the place
where the crime occurred.” Commonwealth v. Bethea,
574 Pa. 100, 828 A.2d 1066, 1075 (2003). Pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1), a person may be convicted in this
Commonwealth if “the conduct which is an element of the
offense or the result which is such an element occurs
within this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1);
see also Commonwealth v. Field, 827 A.2d 1231, 1233
(Pa. Super. 2003) (stating that our courts have looked to
the provisions of *666 section 102 in determining the
proper county in which a criminal trial should take place).