PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] Legislature could have “chosen ‘clear and more precise
language’....” Id. (citation omitted). The Courts have
also looked to the legislative history and the purpose in
enacting a statute in attempting to discern the
constitutionality of the statute. See United States Civil
Serv. Comm’n v. Nat’l Ass’n of Letter Carriers, 413
U.S. 548, 570575, 93 S.Ct. 2880, 37 L.Ed.2d 796
(1973); Cotto, 753 A.2d at 221
. Consistent with our
prior decisions, as well as United States Supreme Court
case law, we will first consider the statutory language
employed by the General Assembly in determining
whether Section 2506 is unconstitutionally vague.
Ludwig, 874 A.2d at 62829 (footnote omitted).
The statute challenged here, Section 2506, reads as
follows:
(a) Offense defined.A person commits a felony of
the first degree if the person intentionally administers,
dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or
distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit
controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or
(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),
known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of
using the substance.
(b) Penalty.A person convicted under subsection (a)
shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which
shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506 (2011).
[7]
[8]
The crime described above consists of two principal
elements:
5
(i) [i]ntentionally *992 administering,
dispensing, delivering, giving, prescribing, selling or
distributing any controlled substance or counterfeit
controlled substance and (ii) death caused by (“resulting
from”) the use of that drug. “It is sufficiently definite that
ordinary people can understand what conduct is
prohibited, and is not so vague that men of common
intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and
differ as to its application.”