PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] factfinder, beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 666. Thus,
the Court found that the defendant’s sentence, which
included the mandatory minimum sentence under section
9712.1 (sentences for certain drug offenses committed
with firearms), violated the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment and the jury trial guarantee of the
Sixth Amendment. As a result, the Court vacated the
defendant’s judgment of sentence and remanded for
resentencing. Id. at 667.
[22]
Instantly, Mosley was sentenced pursuant to the
mandatory minimum statute, section 7508 of the
Sentencing Code, which states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.Notwithstanding any other
provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the
following provisions shall apply:
*1089 (3) A person who is convicted of violating
section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where
the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt,
compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves
or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation
which is chemically equivalent or identical with any
of these substances or is any mixture containing any
of these substances except decocainized coca leaves
or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not
contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction,
be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this
subsection:
(ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the substance involved is at
least ten grams and less than 100 grams; three
years in prison and a fine of $ 15,000 or such larger
amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized
in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant
has been convicted of another drug trafficking