PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] Such so-called statutory crimes are in reality an attempt to utilize the machinery
of criminal administration as an enforcing arm for social regulation of a purely civil nature, with the punishment totally
unrelated to questions of moral wrongdoing or guilt.
Costa, 861 A.2d at 363–64 (citation omitted).
11
Section 302(c) reads as follows: “When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by
law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(c)
.
12
Section 305(a) reads as follows:
(a) When culpability requirements are inapplicable to summary offenses and to offenses defined by other statutes.
The
requirements of culpability prescribed by section 301 of this title (relating to requirement of voluntary act) and
section 302
of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) do not apply to:
(1) summary offenses, unless the requirement involved is included in the definition of the offense or the court determines
that its application is consistent with effective enforcement of the law defining the offense; or
(2) offenses defined by statutes other than this title, in so far as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for s
uch
offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 305(a).
13
See also Commonwealth v. Gallagher, 874 A.2d 49, 52 n. 3 (Pa.Super.2005), aff’d, 592 Pa. 262, 924 A.2d 636 (2007); Costa, 861
A.2d at 36364 (Pa.Super.2004).
14
See also Commonwealth v.