PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)
(“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following
circumstances and no other ...”); Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3403(a)
(“No financial institution, or officer,
e
mployees, or agent of a financial institution, may provide to any Government authority access to or copies of, or the
information contained in, the financial records of any customer except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter”);
Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. § 299b22(b)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or
l
ocal law, and subject to subsection (c) of this section, patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall not be
disclosed”); Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1)
(“[A] cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning
any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as
are
necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator”).
5
Carpenter also cannot argue that he owns the cell-site records merely because they fall into the category of records referred to
as “customer proprietary network information.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(c)
. Even assuming labels alone can confer property rights,