PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] substance or counterfeit controlled substances. The first
challenge is, therefore, meritless because the statute
clearly defines the required mens rea for establishing guilt
under Section 2506.
Com. v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986 (2015)
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
7
[11]
[12]
Appellant next argues the statute is unconstitutional
because it is vague as to the level of causation necessary
for guilt. We disagree. The statute uses the *993 phrases
“results from,” a concept which is defined also in the
Crimes Code.
6
Section 303 of the Crimes Code, in
relevant part, provides:
Causal relationship between conduct and result
(a) General rule.Conduct is the cause of a result
when:
(1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in
question would not have occurred; and
(2) the relationship between the conduct and result
satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed
by this title or by the law defining the offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(a).
7
The statute, therefore, is clear
as to the level of causation. It requires a “but-for” test