PRETRIAL MOTIONS PRACTICE
[…] 3
See, e.g., Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) ( “Each agency shall make available to the public information as follows
...”); Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1)
(“Each agency that maintains a system of records shall ... upon request by any individual to
gain ac
cess to his record or to any information pertaining to him which is contained in the system, permit him and upon his
request, a person of his own choosing to accompany him, to review the record and have a copy made of all or any portion
thereof ...”); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A)
(“All consumer reporting agencies ... shall make all disclosures
pursuant to section 1681g of this title once during any 12
month period upon request of the consumer and without charge to
the consumer”); Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, 12 U.S.C. § 3404(c)
(“The customer has the right ... to obtain a copy of the
record which the financial institution shall keep of all instances in which the customer’s record is disclosed to a Governme
nt