SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 267
otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting
or transaction of business.”
831. Under Banking Law § 340 it is unlawful for a person or entity to
“engage in the business of making loans . . . in a principal amount of fifty thousand
dollars or less for business and commercial loans, and charge . . . a greater rate of
interest than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if [it] were not a
licensee hereunder except as authorized by [Banking Law Article IX] and without
first obtaining a license from the superintendent.”
832. Under Banking Law § 356 it is unlawful for a person or entity, “other
than a licensee under [Banking Law Article IX],” to “charge . . . interest . . . greater
than [it] would be permitted by law to charge if it were not a licensee hereunder
upon a loan not exceeding the maximum amounts prescribed” in Banking Law
§ 340.
833. As set forth herein, Respondents have repeatedly and persistently
engaged in the business of making business and commercial loans in New York in
principal amounts of fifty thousand dollars or less.
834. In making such loans, Respondents have charged interest at rates