SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
274 of 289
267
otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting
or transaction of business.”
831. Under Banking Law § 340 it is unlawful for a person or entity to
“engage in the business of making loans . . . in a principal amount of fifty thousand
dollars or less for business and commercial loans, and charge . . . a greater rate of
interest than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if [it] were not a
licensee hereunder except as authorized by [Banking Law Article IX] and without
first obtaining a license from the superintendent.”
832. Under Banking Law § 356 it is unlawful for a person or entity, “other
than a licensee under [Banking Law Article IX],” to “charge . . . interest . . . greater
than [it] would be permitted by law to charge if it were not a licensee hereunder