SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] A transfer . . . is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim
arose before or after the transfer was made . . ., if the debtor made the
transfer . . . (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any
creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer . . ., and the debtor: . . . (ii) intended
to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor
would incur, debts beyond the debtors ability to pay as they became due.
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law (“DCL”) § 273; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25.
850. The UVTA also provides that:
A transfer made . . . by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim
arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation
and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent
as a result of the transfer or obligation.
DCL § 274(a); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-27.
851. As set forth above, Yellowstone transferred substantially all of its
assets to Delta Bridge on May 21, 2021. Supra ¶¶ 597-615.
852. Yellowstone did not receive equivalent value in exchange for the assets
it transferred to Delta Bridge. Supra ¶¶ 680-685.
853. At the time of the asset transfer, Yellowstone management was aware
that the company was approaching insolvency and facing liabilities far beyond its
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.)