Michigan Bar Journal December 2016
[…] interest being protected.
Fast Facts:
Different tests govern
employee versus
commercial noncompetes.
Commercial noncompetes
can be valid even
if unreasonable.
Even an unreasonable
commercial noncompete
can be enforceable, as long
as it does not violate
antitrust law.
By Dennis M. Haffey and James F. Hermon
While Employee Noncompetes Must Be Reasonable,
Even Unreasonable Commercial Noncompetes May Be Valid
Noncompete Agreements
Under Michigan Law
25
December 2016 Michigan Bar Journal
provision of the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act—and that
“MCL 445.772 codified the rule of reason” by its language
modeled on the federal Sherman Antitrust Act: “A contract,
combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in
restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a rele-
vant market is unlawful.
5
The Court directed lower courts to federal cases applying
the antitrust rule of reason:
[F]or evaluating a noncompete agreement between two busi-
ness entities,...MCL 445.784(2) instructs courts to look to
federal interpretation of comparable statutes.
6