Louisiana Law Review Louisiana Law Review
[…] 97
Because the legislature distrusted homeschool
90. Id.
91. See id.
92. The legislative history concerning TOPS’s GPA, ACT, and core unit
requirements is not generally available. However, Charles McDonald, former
chair of the Louisiana House Education Committee and the primary author of the
original TOPS legislation, provided the information via interview. McDonald,
supra note 5.
93. Id.
94. Id.
95. Id.
96. See id.
97. Id.
1334 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82
coursework’s academic rigor, the state required homeschool students to
earn higher ACT scores in lieu of requiring specific core units.
98
However,
BESE, under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 17:236(A), only certifies home
study programsa requirement for homeschool students to receive
TOPSwhen BESE determines that a particular homeschool “offers a
sustained curriculum of a quality at least equal to that offered by public
schools at the same grade level,”
99
creating a stark legislative contrast
between the TOPS program and § 17:236.
Based upon their state-approved curriculum, homeschool students
earn accurate GPAs for their high school careers.
100
Although grading
processes differ per homeschool, homeschool students generally earn their