Louisiana Law Review Louisiana Law Review
[…] would have granted to a public or private school student with the same
score.
12
For instance, if a homeschool student who scored a 21 on the ACT
and a public or private school student who scored a 20 on the ACT both
attend Louisiana State University, the public or private school student with
6. LA. REV. STAT. § 17:5029(B)(3)(b) (2021) (“[T]he student shall have a
composite score . . . which is at least two points higher . . . . [T]he student shall
have a composite score . . . which is at least one point higher . . . .”).
7. Id. § 17:5029(B). This Comment uses the terms core curriculum and core
unit interchangeably.
8. Id. § 17:236(A) (“[A] home study program shall be approved if it offers
a sustained curriculum of a quality at least equal to that offered by public schools
at the same grade level.”).
9. See infra Section II.C.
10. L
A. REV. STAT. §§ 17:5024, 17:5029(B), 17:236(A).
11. See generally TOPS OPH Annual Award Amounts for 2019-20, L
A. OFF.
OF
STUDENT FIN. ASSISTANCE 1, https://www.osfa.la.gov/MainSitePDFs/TOPS_